Privacy Policy

 

If you do not interact with any of our websites then, we do not collect any information about you and there is no need to read any further.

If you download one of our games from a 3rd party platform then, you are not interacting with one of our websites, so we do not collect any information about you and there is no need to read any further.

 

At Spoiled Milk we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact or use our websites.

 

What does this privacy notice cover?

This privacy notice covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using one of our websites or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual from other users, as explained in more detail below.

 

What type of information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect any personal information that you choose to provide to us via email or contact form. If you contact us through the website, we will keep a record of your correspondence.

 

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information related to your device, such as the User Agent, IP address, referring website, game purchased and the time that your device visited our website.

 

How do we use the information?

We will use the information we collect via our website:

  • To fulfil the specific service purchased from our website

  • To manage internal operations, including data analysis, website maintenance, testing, statistics and troubleshooting

  • To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for your specific device

 

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

We may share and disclose information (including personal information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Protection of Spoiled Milk and others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Spoiled Milk, our employees, our users or others.

Is personal information about me secure?

We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information.

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data which are sent from our servers to a computer’s browser. They have many different uses for website providers, as web pages alone are stateless, cookies allow for continuity of service beyond a single page.

How Does Spoiled Milk use cookies?

We use cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy to manage sessions on our website.

Necessary cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the functioning of our website, particularly those that maintain continuity of actions over the course of a single session by a user.

Analytical cookies

While interacting during a session the following information can be recorded, IP address and user agent. The IP address can help us to determine the mobile network operator of the session user. The user agent can provide the device manufacturer and model, operating system and Internet browser type of the session user.

On some websites, usage data, such as pages visited, links clicked and the pages that led or referred the user to our sites.

In some instances, we also use third-party analytics cookies to collect and analyse information about sessions on our websites. We use Google Analytics on some websites to help us analyse user statistics and ascertain any issues with user flow.

Who Sets the cookies?

Spoiled Milk sets and reads cookies directly relevant to the session on our website.

Third-party cookies may also be set by other websites, for example Google, for website analytics purposes.

There may be no cookies on the particular website you are visiting

 

Can cookies be opted out from?

Yes, your web browser will allow you to manage your cookie settings, including to delete and disable any cookies set on our website. You can read the help section of your browser. A list of links is provided below to change your preferences. If cookies are disabled, some features of our website will not operate as intended.

Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en 

Internet explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-ie/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Opera

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Google analytics

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. On this page, there is information about a browser plug-in to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.

 

 

 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

You can EMAIL: info@spoiledmilk.ie and we will comply with your requests within 3 working days.

Your data protection rights. You have the following rights regarding the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Spoiled Milk processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data

  • The right to request that Spoiled Milk rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated

  • The right to request that Spoiled Milk erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Spoiled Milk at (info@spoiledmilk.ie). We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority (see note directly below). For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that you are the owner of the mobile number to which the request relates.

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.